PT EN ES
Reserved Area
menu

Privacy Policy

The confidentiality of personal data and respect for privacy are fundamental to the Domingos Salvador® Accounting Office.

All personal information obtained by any means of communication will be handled in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679. The data will not be processed for any purpose other than those specified here.

The Domingos Salvador® Accounting Office reserves the right to update or modify its Privacy Policy at any time in order to adapt it to legislative changes.

Thus, the entity responsible for processing personal data is the Domingos Salvador® Accounting Office who has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted directly by e-mail dpo@domingossalvador.pt or by letter to the headquarters address to the care of the Data Protection Officer.
For what purposes are personal data collected?
The data collected in the website form is exclusively intended to respond to the requested information and will not be used for any further processing.

The personal data of the Domingos Salvador® Accountancy Clients are treated as necessary for the execution and performance of the contract, for the fulfillment of legal obligations, for the pursuit of legitimate interests or because they have been the object of consent.

The personal data provided by the Client or generated by the use of the service will be processed and stored in a computerized manner, for use as: customer management and service provision, accounting, tax and administrative management, litigation management, fraud detection, protection revenue and audit, network and systems management, information security and physical security control, operator management and compliance with legal obligations.
Is the personal data collected used for Direct Marketing or transmitted to third parties?
The Domingos Salvador® Accounting Office will not use your personal data to send you any unsolicited mail whose content has not received your explicit, free, informed, specific consent and unequivocal

The Domingos Salvador® Accounting Office can use subcontractors for the processing of personal data, and these entities are obliged to develop technical and organizational measures adequate to protect the data and ensure the protection of the rights of the owner.
Who has access to the user's personal data?
The Domingos Salvador® Accounting Office does not disclose to third parties any personal data of its Customers, Potential Clients, Employees, Partners and Suppliers, without their consent, except when required by law.

All data is stored on servers that are properly protected and secure in order to comply with applicable privacy laws.
How long will personal data be retained?
Personal data are kept for different periods of time, depending on the purpose for which they are intended and taking into account legal criteria, the need for and the minimization of the time of retention, or for periods legally defined for investigative purposes and criminal lawsuits. In the case of Curriculum Vitae, the term of conservation is 3 years after which they will be eliminated.
How to exercise the right of access, rectification, opposition and erasure?
You are guaranteed the right of access, rectification, opposition, erasure, limitation and portability of your personal data, by simply contacting us through the electronic address dpo@domingossalvador.pt or by letter to the headquarters address to the care of the Data Protection Officer, requesting the right that you want to exercise.
Who to complain to?
You can complain to the Domingos Salvador® Accounting Office or submit a complaint directly to the supervisory authority, represented in Portugal by the National Data Protection Commission - CNPD (https://www.cnpd.pt/).
close
In the event of a dispute, the consumer may use an Alternative Dispute Resolution Body:

CICAP – Tribunal Arbitral de Consumo
Rua Damião de Góis, 31, Loja 6, 4050-225, Porto
+351 22 550 83 49 / +351 22 502 97 91
cicap@cicap.pt

More information on Portal do Consumidor www.consumidor.pt